DDS hearing officer won’t allow COFAR blog post to be submitted as evidence in couple’s effort to place son at the Wrentham Center
[…] Finally, the blog post revealed a misrepresentation in the DDS closing brief of the U.S. Supreme Court’s 1999 Olmstead v. L.C. decision with regard to institutional care. The post explained how the brief had wrongly implied that the Court had held that in all cases, individuals should be placed in community-based rather than institutional settings.
The statute that governs adjudicatory practice and procedure (M.G.L. c.30A, s.11), states that:
In all cases of delayed statement, or where subsequent amendment of the issues is necessary, sufficient time shall be allowed after full statement or amendment to afford all parties reasonable opportunity to prepare and present evidence and argument respecting the issues.
In our view, the couple were denied a reasonable opportunity to present evidence and argument in response to the evidence and argument in the DDS closing brief.