An overlooked but vitally important book on the history of institutional care in Massachusetts
[…] O’Connell stated that his order denying admission of the COFAR post was issued pursuant to the Massachusetts statute and regulations on adjudicatory practice and procedure (M.G.L. 30A and 801 CMR 1.02.)
We believe, however, that those rules would allow the post to be entered into the case record at any time, just as the DDS closing brief was entered after the hearing officer’s arbitrary closing date for submissions.
The regulations that O’Connell cited as underlying his ruling (801 CMR 1.02) constitute “informal rules” of adjudicatory procedure in Massachusetts.
Also, M.G.L.c. 30A, s. 11 states, with regard to the admissibility of evidence, that:
Unless otherwise provided by any law, agencies need not observe the rules of evidence observed by courts, but shall observe the rules of privilege recognized by law. Evidence may be admitted and given probative effect only if it is the kind of evidence on which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs. Agencies may exclude unduly repetitious evidence, whether offered on direct examination or cross-examination of witnesses.
(3) Every party shall have the right to call and examine witnesses, to introduce exhibits, to cross-examine witnesses who testify, and to submit rebuttal evidence.
As we argue below, the COFAR blog post was intended to present evidence on which reasonable persons would rely in the conduct of serious affairs. It was not intended, as DDS and O’Connell casually dismissed it, to be a “public opinion blog.”
Both DDS and the hearing officer mischaracterized the nature of the COFAR blog post